• Ogden-Weber Technical College

    Ogden-Weber Technical College has created this statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to user privacy. This document explains how we gather, use and protect user information.

    Personal Information
    While using this site, users may choose to submit personal information through email or online forms. We will use this information to process user requests, but we will not intentionally sell, share or distribute personal information to third parties except as required by law or OWTC policy.

    Statistical Logs Kept
    OWTC uses reporting programs to collect data about visitor traffic to our site. We do not attempt to personally identify visitors. Instead, we collect data to analyze in aggregate to determine trends and improve our sites. Here are some examples of the types of data we routinely collect:

    • Internet address of computer
    • Browser type
    • Device type
    • Referring web page
    • Date, time and duration of visit

    Cookies Used to Preserve Data
    Some OWTC webpages require the use of cookies (bits of data passed by our network to the user’s browser for storage). For instance, the Student Portal uses cookies (active only during user sessions) to remember that a user successfully authenticated and to assist in page layout settings. Users are not required to use the Student Portal. This tool is provided for convenience. If users prefer not to receive cookies, they can turn them off in their browser or set their browser to ask before accepting new cookies.

    Security Programs Running
    We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, to assist in maintaining data security and to assist in correctly using the information we collect online. We do not intentionally release personal information gleaned from these programs to others, except as required by law.

    Security Precautions Users Should Take
    Although we make every effort to secure our networks, OWTC cannot guarantee the privacy of online communications. Users should use discretion in providing information in online classes, chat rooms or other open forums on the Web. If using Student Portal to access personal records, users should be sure to log off when finished by exiting the site AND closing the browser. Failure to do so may result in the next computer user having access to the previous user’s information.

    Other Sites Have Different Policies
    This site contains links to other independently managed OWTC sites. Some may use information for purposes other than stated above. Be sure to read their separate privacy statements. OWTC sites also contain links to sites outside the College. These sites may have their own privacy statement or none at all. We urge users to exercise caution when providing personal data to any site. Check their policies and contact them if you have questions.

    Credit Card Processing
    The OWTC uses Authorize.Net as our third-party credit card processor. Please visit http://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/ to review their privacy policy.

    Protecting Children’s Privacy
    We encourage parents to explore our website with their children. If we learn that a child under age 13 has provided personally identifiable information to our sites, without verifiable parental consent, we will promptly remove this from our files. For more on children’s privacy rights, read about the Children’s Online Privacy Act at the FTC’s website.

    Alternate Ways to Submit Information
    Users have a choice about whether to provide personal information online. For other options on how you can provide information by an alternate means, please call the general number 801-627-8300.

    User Information Modification
    Users may review or modify their personal profile information (address, phone number, e-mail, etc.) by logging into the Student Portal and clicking on Account Setting, Update Contact Information. If users wish to change their information through other methods (in person or mail), they may visit Enrollment in the Student Services building or mail a request to:

    Enrollment
    Ogden-Weber Technical College
    200 N Washington Blvd
    Ogden, UT 84404

    We do not accept personal information change requests by phone.

    Related Policies
    • 530.1 Student Records
    • 540.19 Information Technology Acceptable Use

    OWTC policies are subject to change. We encourage users to check for updates on a regular basis. College policies are subject to change. We encourage you to check back for updates from time to time. If you have additional questions about this privacy statement, we invite you to contact:

  • Salt Lake Community College

    Privacy and Computer Usage Statement
    The Salt Lake Community College (SLCC) website is an information system intended to present an integrated view of the College to prospective students, alumnae, employees, and members of the Community. SLCC is committed to preserving and maintaining the privacy of visitors to SLCC websites.

    Disclosure to third parties
    Personal information collected on our website is not disclosed nor sold to third parties.

    Statistical Logs Kept
    The College uses reporting programs to collect data about visitor traffic to our site. We do not attempt to personally identify visitors. Instead we collect data to analyze in aggregate to determine trends and improve our sites.

    Cookies
    Some College sites require the use of cookies (bits of data passed by your browser to our site). The MySLCC portal uses cookies (active only during your session) to remember password and menu settings. We recommend using the default cookie settings in your browser (not disabling), while interacting with our site(s).

    Security Programs running
    We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, to assist in maintaining data security, and to assist in correctly using the information we collect online. We do not intentionally release personal information gleaned from these programs to others, except as required by law.

  • Davis Technical College

    The Davis Technical College (Davis Tech) website is an information system intended to present an integrated view of the College to prospective students, alumnae, employees, and members of the Community. Davis Tech is committed to preserving and maintaining the privacy of visitors to Davis Tech websites.

    This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

    What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

    When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

    When do we collect information?

    We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

    How do we use your information?

    We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

    • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
    • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
    • To allow us to better service you in responding to your requests.
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
    • To quickly process your transactions.
    • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
    How do we protect visitor information?

    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

    • We use regular Malware Scanning.
    • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
    • We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
    • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
    Do we use ‘cookies’?

    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
    • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (Chrome, Firefox, Safari) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled, which may affect your user experience. Some of our services will not function properly.

    Third Party Disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

    Third Party links

    This website contains links to other independently managed websites hosted by our institution. Some may use information for purposes other than stated above. Be sure to read their separate privacy statements. Our websites also contain links to sites outside our institution. These websites may have their own privacy statement or none at all. We urge you to exercise caution when providing personal data to any website. Check their policies and contact them if you have questions.

    Google

    Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles, found here. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

    How does our site handle do not track signals?

    We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

    Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

    We do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

    When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

    Utah Open Records Laws

    As a state institution, we may be legally required under the Government Records Access and Management Act or other laws to provide specific information.

    FERPA

    We also comply with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), which generally prohibits the release of student education records without student permission. However, FERPA does permit the release of public or “directory” information about students.

    Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

    User Information Modification

    You may review or modify your personal profile information (address, phone number, e-mail, etc) by logging into the Student Portal and clicking on the Personal Profile Channel. If you wish to change their information through other methods (in person or mail), you may visit the Registrar’s Office in the Student Services or mail a request to:

    Registrar’s Office
    Davis Technical College
    550 East 300 South
    Kaysville, UT 84037

    In order to be in-line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

    We will notify the users via in site notification within 1 business day. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

    We will not accept personal information change requests by phone.

    CANSPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    Request Info

    Would you like to receive a text?

    Your info is only used by the schools and employers and won’t be shared with third parties.